Thursday, July 5, 2012

Warm Weather Wishes and Favorites

Hey guys! How was everyone Fourth of July! It rained like hell here.  We took the freeway to see the fireworks. Usually there are fireworks all around en route to downtown but it turns out everyone else had the same idea because there was a huge traffic jam along with a serious storm. There was even a tornado a couple miles away! (I live in north-east Ohio, btw).

I wanted to go ahead and finish the 30 Day Fashion/Beauty challenge! I have other things planned for the next couple of weeks as well but this has been written and done just meaning to be published! Hope you enjoy it!



Here is your "Beach/Pool Wishlist" edition



Left to Right, Top to Bottom:

Maaji Bikini Tsunami Sublime (from the Tone It Up girls!) This is the cutest bikini I have ever seen. And, its even reversible!

Victoria's Secret Angel Fresh Glow Luminous Cooling Mist: Heard about this on Youtube and I thought it was the coolest thing! A shimmer mist that is also cooling. If the "Angel" stamped on the name is any indication on how it smells, I love that perfume!

Mark. Curl 2 Curl Reactive and Define Mist: I have wavy/curly hair and with these type of products, it is really easy to wake up with next day hair and be out the door. When I make a mark. order, I am grabbing this baby! I have high hopes! My tried and true curling mist would be Ouidad's version:

Victoria's Secret Flirty Little Secret Firming Bronzer with Pheromones : Another VS product. I can't help it. Title says it all. I think...lol

Sephora's Waterproof Eyeliner: Everyone always thinks about the waterproof mascara...what about the eyeliner?! That is just as important to me!

Bath & Body Work Malibu Heat Shimmer Mist: I missed out on these in the semi-annual sale. dammit.

Banana Boat Tanning Oil: I have a confession. I am not big on Sunscreens..I know, I am awful. I recently got a freebie of sunblock that I have been wearing on my face. Hope that helps! Either way, I am always going to but on oil before and during a pool day. It just wouldn't be right otherwise. It smells and feels like summer with tanning oil.

 Red Rivet Juniors Basic Colored Jean Shorts: You can find these cute colored shorts at Wal-Mart for __$$! This was something I could really jump on board with. I think the yellow are my favorite. Would look awesome with a tan




Summer Fitness Wishlist

Not Your Mother's Beach Babe Texturizing Sea Salt Spray: If my hair is all wet from being sweaty, I think that this stuff could give it new life! Technically not a fitness wish but I kinda forgot it in the previous collage. oopsie! 

 

Nike Free run plus 3: I am positive that these are so comfortable! My Puma's are little worn down + these are a neon/pastel green color! so cute! You can do some serious color blocking at the gym!

Jillian Micheals 30 Day Shred: I have heard so many awesome things about this so I must try it.

Beach Babe DVD: Tone It Up's DVD. I love them. There workouts are always really great!

Girls Just Wanna Have Sun Tank: From the Tone It Up store. I know. I am going overboard but c'mon! that's adorable!



Summer Faves:

Bonfires: We have a pit in the back yard and we light a fire whenever possible! 



Pool Parties!: My absolute favorite thing to do in the summer! In this picture it is my moms boyfriend daughter, Tina. Her son, Nickolas. And, your truly (: p.s. I am not sure why it says November, 19th 2008. LOL! it is clearly summer time and this was taken in 2011.




Walks/Biking in the Park: Another absolute favorite thing to do.



Popsicles!: I have really been loving making popsicles and finding popsicle recipes. Especially this popsicle! It is a Skinny Blueberry Cheesecake Pudding Pop! Extremely easy to make!




Do you guys have anything good on your wishlist?
What is your favorite thing to do in the summer?
shot me a comment!

Till Next Time,
Erica



2 comments:

MSodapop said...

omg, that popsicle looks so good!!! i want some. haha

Erica J said...

lol! make it! it's so easy and delicious!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...